CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage Inc.
105 Forest Parkway
Suite 400
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of two polyester wadding textile products from China.

Dear Ms. Ragan:

In your letter dated September 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Franklin Corporation. A representative sample was provided.

Products Fire Barrier 150 g/m2 and Fire Barrier 300 g/m2 are sheets of textile fibers superimposed upon each other and lightly compressed to increase the cohesion. U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis has determined that this product is a textile wadding composed wholly of staple polyester fibers. Your initial submission and subsequent correspondence indicate that this wadding will be imported in rolls in 2400 millimeter widths and will be used for upholstery.

The applicable subheading for Products Fire Barrier 150 g/m2 and Fire Barrier 300 g/m2 will be 5601.22.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wadding of textile materials and articles thereof…wadding…of man-made fibers, wadding in the piece. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @cpb.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division